Data Protection Authorities



Andorra

Agència Andorrana de Protecció de Dades
c/ Prat de la Creu, 59-65 esc. A, planta 3, despatx 1-Abr /> AD500 Andorra la Vella-Principat d'Andorra
Tel. +(376) 808.115
Fax. +(376) 808.118
E-mail: apda@apda.ad
Web site: www.apda.ad

Prof. Dr. Juan Antonio Travieso, National Direction for Personal Data Protection
Sarmiento 329 piso 5º Frente
C.P.: C1041AAG
Tel. +54-11 4328 9294/9741
E-mail: jtravieso@jus.gov.ar
Web site: www.protecciondedatos.com.ar

Ms. Karen Curtis, Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Australia
Tel.  + 61 29 284 9800
Fax  + 61 29 284 9666
E-mail: privacy@privacy.gov.au
Web site: www.privacy.gov.au/

Geschäftsstelle der Datenschutzkommission
Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
Tel 43/1/531.15.25.25
Fax. 43/1/531.15.26.90
E-mail: dsk@dsk.gv.at
Web site: www.dsk.gv.at/

Willem Debeuckelaere, President
Stefan Verschuere, Vice President
Commission de la protection de la view privée
Rue Haute, 139
B-1000 BRUXELLES
Tel 32/2/542.72.00
Fax 32/2/542.72.01 or 542.72.12
E-mail commission@privacy.fgov.be
Web site: www.privacycommission.be/

Pedro Luis Dalcero, Secretary
Ministry of External Relations, Division of Science and Technology
Itamaraty Palace
Annex I - Room 403
70170-900 Brasilia - DP - 
Tel. + 55-61 411 6315
Fax. + 55-61 322 5541
E-mail: dalcero@mre.gov.br
Web site: www.mre.gov.br

Mr. Evgeniy RADEV
Commission for Personal Data Protection
1 Dondukov Blvd. 
Sofia 1000
Bulgaria
Tel. +359-2-940.20.46
Fax  +359.2.940.36.40
E-mail: kzld@govenment.bg

Ms. Jennifer Stoddart, Commissioner
The Federal Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street, Tower B, 
3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 
Canada 
Tel. (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: (800) 282 1376 
Fax. (613) 947 6850 
E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca
Web site:  www.privcom.gc.ca/

Alberta
Frank Work, Q.C.
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
410, 9925 - 109 Street, Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8
Phone: (780) 422-6860
Fax: (780) 422-5682
E-mail: ipcab@planet.eon.net
Web site: http://www.oipc.ab.ca/pages/About/Office.aspx

Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor
Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4
Phone: (250) 387-5629
Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.)
Fax: (250) 387-1696
E-mail: info@oipc.bc.ca
Web site: www.oipc.bc.ca/

Irene Hamilton, Ombudsman
Office of the Ombudsman
750 - 500 Portage Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 3X1
Phone: (204) 982-9130
Toll-free: 1 (800) 665-0531
Fax: (204) 942-7803
E-mail: ombudsma@ombudsman.mb.ca
Web site: www.ombudsman.mb.ca/

Bernard Richard, Ombudsman
Office of the Ombudsman
Sterling House
P. O. Box 6000
767 Brunswick Street
Fredericton, NB E3B 5H1
Phone: (506) 453-2789
Fax: (506) 453-5599
E-mail: nbombud@gnb.ca
Web site: www.gnb.ca/0073/index-e.asp

Philip J. Wall, Information and Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador
5th floor, East Block
Confederation Building
P.O. Box 8700
St. John's, NL A1B 4J6
Phone: (709) 729-6309
E-mail: oipc@gov.nl.ca
Web site: www.oipc.gov.nl.ca/default.htm

Elaine Keenan-Bengts, LL.B., B.A.
Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories
5018, 47th street
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2
Phone: (867) 669-0976
Fax: (867) 920-2511
E-mail: atippcomm@theedge.ca

Dulcie McCallum
Review Officer
Freedom of Information and Privacy Review Office
P.O. Box 181
Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 2M4
Phone: (902) 424-4684
Fax: (902) 424-8303
E-mail: foipopro@gov.ns.ca
Web site: www.gov.ns.ca/foiro/

Elaine Keenan-Bengts, LL.B., B.A.
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut
5018, 47th street
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2
Phone: (867) 669-0976
Fax: (867) 920-2511
E-mail: atippcomm@theedge.ca
Web site: www.info-privacy.nu.ca/en/home

Ann Cavoukian, Ph.D
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Fax: (416) 325-9195
E-mail: info@ipc.on.ca
Web site: www.ipc.on.ca/

Karen A. Rose
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Prince Edward Island
J. Angus MacLean Building
180 Richmond Street
P.O. Box 2000
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
C1A 7N8
Telephone: (902) 368-4099
Fax: (902) 368-5947
E-mail: mlsmith@gov.pe.ca
Web site: www.gov.pe.ca/

Me Jacques Saint-Laurent
President
Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec
575 St. Amable Street
Suite 1.10
Québec, Québec G1R 2G4
Phone: (418) 528-7741
Fax: (418) 529-3102
Toll-free: 1 (888) 528-7741 (free within Quebec)
E-mail: cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca
Web site: www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html

R. Gary Dickson, Q.C.
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Saskatchewan
503-1801 Hamilton Street
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4P 4B4
Phone: (306) 787-8350
Fax: (306) 798-1603
E-mail: gdickson@oipc.sk.ca
Web site: www.oipc.sk.ca

Tracy-Anne McPhee
Ombudsman and Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Yukon
211 Main Street, Suite 200
P.O. Box 2703
Whitehorse, Yukon Territory Y1A 2C6
Phone: (867) 667-8468
Fax: (867) 667-8469
E-mail: email.ombudsman@ombudsman.yk.ca
Web site: www.ombudsman.yk.ca/

Ms. Goulla Frangou Commissioner for Personal Data Protection
40, Th, Dervis Street
CY- 1066 Nicosia
Tel. +357/22/818 456 or 476
Fax. +357/22/304565
E-mail: commissioner@dataprotection.gov.cy
Web site:www.dataprotection.gov.cy/dataprotection/dataprotection.nsf/index_gr/index_gr?OpenDocument

Mr. Igor Němec
The Office for Personal Data Protection
Urad pro ochranu osobnich udaju
Pplk. Sochora 27
CZ- 170 00 Prague 7
Tel. +420 234 665 111
Fax. +420 234 665 444
E-mail: info@uoou.cz
Web site: www.uoou.cz/

Asbjørn Jensen, Formand, højesteretsdommer
Rasmus Kjeldahl, Direktør i Forbrugerrådet
Datatilsvnet
Borgergade 28. 5
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Tel. 45/33/19.32.00
Fax. 45/33/19.32.18
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Web site: www.datatilsynet.dk/

Mr. Urmas Kukk, Director General
Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate
Väike-Ameerika 19
10129 Tallinn
Tel. +372 62 74 135
Fax. +372 62 74 137
E-mail: urmas.kukk@dp.gov.ee or info@dp.gov.ee
Web site: www.dp.gov.ee/

Office of the Data Protection 
Ombudsman 
P.O. Box 315 
FIN-00181 Helsinki 
Tel 358/9/2598/771 
Fax. 358/ 9/2598/7735 
E-mail: tietosuoja@om.fi
Web site: www.tietosuoja.fi/

Alex Türk, President; Guy Rosier, Executive VP; François Giquel, VP Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés
8, rue Vivienne
F-75002 Paris
Tel. 33/1/53.73.22.22
Fax. 01/53.73.22.00
E-mail: hr@cnil.fr
Web site: www.cnil.fr/

Peter Schaar, Chairman
Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Husarenstraße 30
53117 Bonn
Tel. (0) 1888-7799-0 or +49 (0) 228-81995-0
Fax. +49 (0) 1888-7799-550 or +49 (0) 228-81995-550
E-mail: postelle@bfdi.bund.de
Web site: www.bfdi.bund.de/

Paul J. Canessa, Data Protection Commissioner
GRA, Suite 811
Europort, Gibraltar
Tel. +350 74636
Fax. +350 72166
E-mail: info@gra.gi

Dimitrios Gourgourakis, President   
Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523
Ampelokipi Athens, Greece
Tel. 301/33.52.600-10
Fax. 301/33.52.617
E-mail: kkosm@dpa.gr
Web site: www.dpa.gr/

Peter R Harris C. Eng, MA, PhD, FBCS 
Data Protection Commissioner 
Bailiwick of Guernsey 
Frances House 
Sir William Place 
St. Peter Port 
Guernsey GY1 1GX 
Tel. +44 1481 742074 
Fax. +44 1481 742077 
E-mail: dataprotection@gov.gg
Web site: www.gov.gg/ccm/navigation/home-department/data-protection-commissioner/

Mr. Raymond Tang, Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data
Unit 2401, 24th Floor, Office Tower
Convention Plaza
1 Harbour Rd.
Wan Chai
Hong Kong
Tel. +852 2877 7129
Fax +852 2877 7026
E-mail: pco@pco.org.hk
Web site: www.pcpd.org.hk/

Dr. Attila Péterfalvi, Data Protection Commissioner
Parliamentary Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Nádor u. 22.
H-1051 Budapest
Tel. 36/1/475 7186
Fax. 36/1/269 3541
E-mail: adatved@obh.hu

Páll Hreinsson Chairman of the Board of Directors
Icelandic Data Protection Agency
(Persónuvernd) 
Raudararstigur 10 
IS - 105 REYKJAVIK 
Tel 354/510 9600 
Fax 354/510 9606 
E-mail: postur@personuvernd.is
Web site: www.personuvernd.is/

Shri A. Raja, Honorable Minister for Communications and Information Technology
Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
Electronics Niketon
6, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road
New Delhi 110003
Public Information Officer Tel. 011-24369903
Public Information Officer Fax 011-24366259
Web site: www.mit.gov.in/

Billy Hawkes Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Ireland
Lo-Call: 1890-252231 
Tel. 353/57/868.48.00 
Fax. 353/57/868.47.57 
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Web site: www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

Mr. Iain McDonald, Data Protection Supervisor
Office of Data Protection Supervisor
P.O. Box 69
Douglas
Isle of Man IM99 1EQ
British Isles
Tel. 44/1624/693262
Fax. 44/1624/6610 
E-mail: enquiries@odps.gov.im
Web site: www.gov.im/odps/

The Israeli Law, Information and Technology Authority (ILITA)
Ministry of Justice State of Israel
Tel. +972.(0)3.7634050
Fax. +972.(0)2.6467064
E-mail: ilita@justice.gov.il

Francesco Pizzetti, President
Garante per la protezione dei dati personali
Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121
I-00186 Roma
Tel. 0039-06-696771
Fax. 0039-06-69677715
E-mail: garante@garanteprivacy.it
Web site: www.garanteprivacy.it/garante/navig/jsp/index.jsp

Mr. Hitoshi Yokoyama 
Government Information Protection Office 
Administrative Management 
Bureau Ministry of Public Management
Home Affairs
Posts and Telecommunications
2-1-2 Kasumigaseki 
Chiyoda-ku 
Tokyo 100-8926
Tel. +81-3-5253-5359
Fax. +81-3-5253-5346
E-mail: jyoho@soumu.go.jp
Web site: www.soumu.go.jp/english/index.html

Mr. Michael Smith
Data Protection Registry
Morier House 
Halkett Place 
St. Helier 
Jersey JE1 1DD 
Tel. 44/1534/502325 
Fax. 44/1534/502399 
E-mail: m.smith@gov.je
Web site: www.dataprotection.gov.je/cms/default.htm

Hong-Sub Lee, President
Personal Data Protection Center
Korea Information Security Agency
78, Karak dong, Songpa-Gu 
Seoul 138-160
Korea
Tel.  82-2-4055-114
Fax. 82-2-4055-619
Web site: www.kisa.or.kr/index.jsp

Ms. Signe Plumina, Director
Data State Inspection
Kr, Barona Street 5-4
LV-1050 Riga
Tel. +371/722 31 31
Fax. +371/722 35 56
E-mail: info@dvi.gov.lv
Web site: www.dvi.gov.lv/

Dr. Philipp Mittelberger
Datenschutzbeauftragter des Fürstentums Liechtenstein 
Stabsstelle für Datenschutz    
Aeulestrasse 51
9490 Vaduz 
Liechtenstein 
Tel. 00423/236.60.91 
Fax. 000423/236.60.99
E-mail: info@sds.llv.li

Mr. Algirdas Kunčinas, Inspectorate Director
State Data Protection
Gedimino Ave., 27/2
LT-01104 Vilnius
Tel. +370 5 279 14 45
Fax. +370 5 261 94 94
E-mail: ada@ada.lt
Web site: www.ada.lt/

Mr. Dimitar Gjeorgjievski
Directorate for Personal Data Protection
Samoilova 10 
1000 Skopje
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Tel. +389 2 3244 760
Fax +389 2 3244 766

Mr. Paul Mifsud Cremona, Data Protection Commissioner
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
2, Airways House 
High Street, Sliema SLM 16, Malta 
Tel. +356/2328 7100
Fax.+356/2328 7198 
E-mail: commissioner.dataprotection@gov.mt
Web site: www.dataprotection.gov.mt/

Mrs. C.E. Romanesko, Director
College bescherming persoonsgegevens (CBP)
Dutch Data Protection Authority
Juliana van Stolberglaan 4-10
P.O. Box 93374
NL- 2509 AJ Den Haag/ The Hague
The Netherlands
Tel. 31/70/888.8500
Fax. 31/70/888.8501
E-mail: info@cbpweb.nl
Web site: www.cbpweb.nl/

Ms. Marie Shroff, Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 466 
Auckland 1 
New Zealand
Tel. + 649 302 2160
Fax. + 649 302 2305
E-mail:  privacy@iprolink.co.nz
Web site: www.privacy.org.nz/home.php

Humberto Peralta Beaufort, Director of Reform and Modernization
National Secretariat of State Reform
Pdte. Franco No 173 y Ntra. Sra. De la Asuncion 
Ed. Ybaga - Piso 7
Tel. + 595 21 452 050 1
Fax. + 595 21 495 170 / 498 – 934
E-mail: SNRE3@rieder.net.py

Mr Michał Serzycki, Inspector General for Personal Data Protection
The Bureau of the Inspector General for the Protection of Personal Data
ul. Stawki 2
P0 - 0193 Warsaw
Tel. 48/22/860.70.81 
Fax. 48/22/860.70.90 
E-mail: sekretariat@giodo.gov.pl
Web site: www.giodo.gov.pl/

Luis Novais Lingnau da Silveira, President
Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados 
R. de S. Bento, 148-3° 
P - 1200-821 LISBOA 
Tel. 351/21/392.84.00 
Fax. 351/21/397.68.32 
E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt
Web site: www.cnpd.pt/

Ms. Raluca POPA
The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing
Str. Olari nr. 32
Sector 2, BUCUREŞTI
Cod poştal 024057
Romania
Tel. +40-21 252 55 99
Fax. +40-21 252 57 57
E-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro
Web site: www.dataprotection.ro/

Mr Gyula Veszelei, President
Office for Personal Data Protection
Odborárske nám. 3
817 60, Bratislava
Slovak Republic
Tel. + 421 2 5023 9418
Fax. + 421 2 5023 9441
E-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk or gyula.veszelei@pdp.gov.sk
Web site: www.dataprotection.gov.sk/buxusnew/generate_page.php?page_id=1

Ms. Natasa Pirc Musar, Information Commissioner
Vošnjakova 1
SI - 1000 LJUBLJANA
Tel. 386/1 230 97 30
Fax. 386/1 230 97 78 
E-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si
Web site: www.ip-rs.si/

Artemi Rallo Lombarte, Director
Agencia de Protección de Datos
c/Jorge Juan, 6
E- 28001 MADRID
Tel. 34/901/100.099
Fax. 91.445.56.99
E-mail: international@agdp.es
Web site: www.agpd.es/index.php

Göran Gräslund, General Director
Datainspektionen 
Fleminggatan, 14 
9th Floor 
Box 8114 
S - 104 20 STOCKHOLM 
Tel. 46/8/657.61.00 
Fax. 46/8/652/86/52 
E-mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Hanspeter Thür, Data Security Representative
Data Protection Commissioner of Switzerland
Eidgenössischer Datenbeauftragter 
Hanspeter THÜR 
Feldeggweg 1 
CH - 3003 Bern 
Tel.  + 4131 322 4395
Fax. + 4131 325 9996
E-mail: info@edsb.ch
Web site: www.edoeb.admin.ch/

Mr Lo Chien Hsin, Prosecutor 
Bureau of Legal Affairs 
The Ministry of Justice 
130, Sec 1, Chung Ching 
South Road Taipei 100 
Taiwan R.O.C. 100 
Tel. + 886 2 381 3939
Fax. + 886 2 311 4900

Official Information Commission's Office 
The Prime Minister's Office 
Bangkok 10300 
Thailand 
Tel. + 662-2818552-3
Fax. + 662-2818542
E-mail: infothai@a-net.net.th

The Office of the Information Commissioner Executive Department
Water Lane
Wycliffe House
UK-WILMSLOW-CHESHIRE SK9 5AF
Tel. 44/1625/54.57.00 (switchboard)
E-mail: pdq@ico.gsi.gov.uk
Web site: www.ico.gov.uk/


Copyright: International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP). Here is the original link 

Comments